CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 867305

Mr. Hector M. Caballero
Caballero Brokers, Inc.
1000 Washington St., Suite #2
Laredo, TX 78040

RE: The tariff classification of two closed loop belts for use in filtering during the pulp extraction process of fruits, etc., from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Caballero:

In your letter dated September 23, 1991, on behalf of Wangner De Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two belts in question, identified in your letter as #1 and #2, consist of filter belts of rugged woven man-made fiber (polyester) construction. We note per a recent telephone conversation with your office that they will be imported in closed loop configuration (15-22 meters long and 213-320cms wide) and will be used in filtering during the pulp extraction process of fruits, vegetables and other produce of a similar nature. The specifications for these two belts are as follows:

(1) (2) Weave type 8X8 Long Crimp 18X6 Chevron-3K Diam. warp filaments 0.70mm 0.55mm Diam. shute filaments 0.90mm 0.80mm Wt. Kg/Sq.Mt. 1.280 1.115 Thickness 1.67mm 1.64mm

The applicable subheading for the two belts will be 5911.32.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, weighing 650 grams or more per square meter. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport